PRIVACY

STATEMENT

At Henry Schein Canada, Inc., your privacy is important to us. The following statement describes the privacy practices we use on our Web site.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Henry Schein Canada, Inc. collects information volunteered by the visitor in registering or participating in surveys, such as your name, address, telephone number, and practice name. We use this information to administer our business activities, improve our Web site, provide customer service, and to make available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. We may share your personal information with our suppliers, agents, or contractors in connection with services they perform for us or pursuant to agreements with our suppliers.

 

"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number.

 

If you supply us with your street address, e-mail address, phone number, or fax number, you may receive periodic mailings, calls or faxes from us with information about new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings or calls, you may "opt out" by logging into our Web site and updating your preferences under "My Account" or by contacting us at the address/number listed below.

 

In addition to the information you volunteer, our web server automatically collects such information as the domain name of the site providing you with Internet access, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, operating system and platform, average time spent on our site, pages viewed, information searched for, access times and other relevant statistics. We use this information in order to ensure that unauthorized users do not access the information on our site and in the aggregate to measure the use of our site and to administer and improve our site.

 

We also use cookies to provide visitors a personalized experience on our site. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to the memory or hard drive of a visitor's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to allow access without re-entering the visitor's User ID, to make improvements, and to better tailor our site to our visitors' needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors meet the criteria required to process their requests.

 

Most browsers used by visitors have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent, but setting a browser to reject cookies will prevent access to our site. In addition, you can delete your Henry Schein Canada, Inc. cookies from your browser program at any time.

 

We may also collect, use, and disclose personal information to the extent required or permitted by law, including in connection with security-related or law enforcement investigations or in the course of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements.

 

Henry Schein Canada, Inc. will cooperate with inquiries made by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Canadian Provincial Privacy Commissioners, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, and other European regulatory authorities.

 

SECURITY

We take commercially reasonable precautions to keep all information obtained from our online visitors secure against unauthorized access and use, and we periodically review our security measures. Although there is no way that any Web site can absolutely guarantee the security of your information, Henry Schein Canada, Inc. is committed to employing reasonable security measures and to regularly reviewing our security practices. As noted in our Legal Terms and Conditions, however, you are responsible for keeping your login information and passwords confidential. Henry Schein Canada, Inc. uses DigiCert, Inc. for its sites security certificates. Please be aware that these protection tools do not protect information that is not collected through our Web site, such as information provided to us by e-mail.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

Henry Schein Canada, Inc. does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide personal information of any kind whatsoever. If a child under the age of 13 provides us with personal information, a parent or guardian of that child may have this information deleted from our records by contacting us at the address/number listed below.

 

MAKING CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access and edit any of the personal information that you have provided by logging into our Web site and updating your preferences under "My Account" or by contacting us at the address/number listed below.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our site contains links to other Web sites. These sites are not covered by this Privacy Statement, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other sites.

 

CHANGES TO THE STATEMENT

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement and related business practices at any time by posting updated text on this site. Please check this page periodically for updates.

 

In the event you have any questions concerning this Privacy Statement or the personal information you have provided, please contact:

 

Henry Schein Canada, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Officer

345 Townline Road

Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON L0S 1J0

Phone: 1-800-668-5558 ext. 3551

E-mail: privacy@henryschein.ca

 

Thank you for visiting our Web site and for taking the time to read this Privacy Statement.

 

Last Updated: July 9, 2019

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© Reveal Clear Aligners 2019 Distributed by Henry Schein Dental

download.png
download.jpg